Northern Counties International Salon of photography Northern Counties Photographic Federation

We use downloadable PDF files to provide access to detailed information and salon results.

No PDF file reader? Download "Adobe Acrobat Reader" free, by clicking on this link.

Download PDF Reader

PDF Reader

Browser Compatibility

This website has been designed to be viewed on IE11, Google Chrome, Firefox, and Safari.

2017 winners

photo-travel

photo-travel portrait

38th NORTHERN COUNTIES INTERNATIONAL SALON
OF PHOTOGRAPHY - 2017 GALLERY

In year's Gallery, with four sections, we have included images of all the Medal winners from every section, 40 in total. Please enjoy.

Each of the four sections of the salon are in a separate sub-gallery.  Scroll down to the first image in any particular section you may wish to view; you can then scroll through that section using the 'next' arrows.  To return to this page simply click on any part of the screen outside the current image.

Open Colour PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Image
Duet - Tracy Shuxi Feng EPSA (USA)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Creative
What a Picture - Rikki O'Neill FRPS (Scotland)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Landscape
After the Storm - Ferg Cowhig (England)
GPU Gold Medal - Best Portrait
Tom at Home - Andy Fryer EFIAP/s (England)
GPU Silver Medal - Best Sport
Watching the Ball - Campbell Skinner  (Scotland)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Street Life
Rainy Night in Melbourne - Adrian Donoghue  (Australia)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Still Life
Clematis - Joan Austin  (England)
Judge's Medal - Des Clinton
Happy Childhood 05 - Hsiu Chin Lee (Taiwan)
Judge's Medal - Peter Gennard
Fire Mountains - Raimund Paris AFIAP (Germany)
Judge's Medal - Gerald Chamberlin
Lagoon Platoon - Barry Mead FRPS EFIAP/d1 (England)

 

Open Mono PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Image
Inside Out - Adrian Donoghue (Australia)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Creative
Free Me - Carol McNiven Young ARPS (England)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Landscape
Gateless Gate - Sean Feehan (Ireland)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Portrait
Subway Meditation - Alan Walker ARPS MPSA EFIAP (England)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Sport
Racing in the Rain - Ed Roper EFIAP (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Street Life
City Slicker - Sharon Prenton Jones EFIAP/b (Wales)
GPU Bronze Medal - Best Nude
Fine Art Model - Danny Springgay (England)
Judge's Medal - Des Clinton
Walk through years - Wei Ye (China)
Judge's Medal - Peter Gennard
Auschwitz Revisited - Clive D Turner ARPS EFIAP/b (Scotland)
Judge's Medal - Gerald Chamberlin
Three Tulips - Stan Farrow FRPS EFIAP (Scotland)

 

Nature PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Nature
Cheetah with Family - Ian Whiston EFIAP (England)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Wildlife
Green Parrott Snake in Rain Forest - Alan Walker ARPS MPSA EFIAP (England)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Mammal
Female Pine Martin - Ian Mitchell ARPS AFIAP (Scotland)
 PSA Silver Medal - Best Bird Behaviour
Squacco Heron with Fish - Tim Downton ARPS (Engand)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Insect
Macleay's Spectre Stick Insect - David Keep LRPS (Engand)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Seashore
Willet with Water Droplet - Ferg Cowhig (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Geology
Sulphur Formation - John Chapman EFIAP/s MPSA ARPS (Australia)
Judge's Medal - Des Clinton
Baby Gets a Kick from Dad - Andy Polakowski EFIAP GPU-Cr2 (Wales)
Judge's Medal - Peter Gennard
Fast Asleep -Rosamund MacFarlane ARPS EPSA AFIAP (England)
Judge's Medal - John Wiliiams
Dewy Damselfly 32 - Jennie Horsenell EFIAP GMPSA (Australia)

 

Photo Travel PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Photo-Travel
Home - Ya Kuang (China)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Portrait in their Environment
Tent - Murat Caloglu AFIAP (Turkey)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Agriculture
Ploughing in the Palouse - John Chamberlin FRPS MFIAP (England)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Transport
Storming Road - Chunling Li (China)
PSASilver Medal - Best Festival
Fem Pinya - Albert Busquets Plaja AFIAP (Spain)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Village Life
Barber Shops 02 -Hong Li EPSA (China)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Cityscape
Manhatton - Raimund Paris AFIAP (Germany)
Judge's Medal - Des Clinton
Village bread 4 - Ender Bayindir EFIAP (Turkey)
Judge's Medal - Peter Gennard
First Light at Bagan - Arnaldo Paulo Che (Hong Kong)
Judge's Medal - Dave Coates
Sheikh Zayed Mosque - Raimund Paris EFIAP (Germany)

 Please note, that whilst every effort has been made to recreate the images on this page as faithfully as possible, there are bound to be some variations in colour balance etc. The Gallery is intended to give a flavour of some of the images that gained success in the Salon, but we cannot guarantee accuracy in reproduction or quality of image.