Northern Counties International Salon of photography Northern Counties Photographic Federation

We use downloadable PDF files to provide access to detailed information and salon results.

No PDF file reader? Download "Adobe Acrobat Reader" free, by clicking on this link.

Download PDF Reader

PDF Reader

Browser Compatibility

This website has been designed to be viewed on IE11, Google Chrome, Firefox, and Safari.

37th NORTHERN COUNTIES INTERNATIONAL SALON
OF PHOTOGRAPHY - 2016 GALLERY

In year's Gallery, again with six sections, we have included images of all the Medal winners from every section, 58 in total. Please enjoy.

Each of the six sections of the salon are in a separate sub-gallery.  Scroll down to the first image in any particular section you may wish to view; you can then scroll through that section using the 'next' arrows.  To return to this page simply click on any part of the screen outside the current image.

Please note, that whilst every effort has been made to recreate the images on this page as faithfully as possible, it is always possible for there to be some variations in colour balance etc. The Gallery is intended to give a flavour of some of the images that gained success in the Salon.

NB:- In a number of Sections the Judges chose not to award every available medal.

Open Colour PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Image
Image of Africa - Wenguang Lu (China)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Creative
Playing for Nuts - Phillip Barber (England)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Landscape
Seven Sisters - Paul Keene FRPS MFIAP EFIAP/d1 (England)
GPU Gold Medal - Best Portrait
Stripe Portrait - Terry Donnelly FRPS EFIAP (England)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Street Life
Passer-by - Guangjian Li  (China)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Still Life
Red Cherries - Elizabeth Passuello EFIAP  (New Zealand)
Judge's Medal - Romain Nero
Crazy Train - Huizhen Liang  (China)
Judge's Medal - Leo Rich
Aya- Abdulla Al-Mushaifri (Qatar)
Judge's Medal - Leo Palmer
The Portugese Lovers - Joao Taborda EFIAP PPSA (Portugal)

 

Open Mono PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Image
Brief Glimpse - Andrew Nicoll (England)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Creative
Party is Over - Marcel van Balken EFIAP/p EPSA (Netherlands)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Landscape
Morning Mist on Lake Bled - Karen Wilson LRPS AFIAP (England)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Portrait
Cassie Black Hat in Vogue - Larry Cowles EFIAP/b FPSA GMPSA/s (USA)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Sport
No Fear - Malcolm Cook EFIAP/s (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Street Life
Beautiful Music - Graeme Watson EFIAP/g EPSA (Australia)
GPU Bronze Medal - Best Architecture
Spiral Staircase, Queens House-Paul Keene FRPS MFIAP EFIAP/d1 (England)
Judge's Medal - Romain Nero
The Balinese - Medi Wiharyono (Indonesia)
Judge's Medal - Leo Rich
Arms Back - Eion Johnston ARPS EFIAP/b (Scotland)
Judge's Medal - Vince Rooker
Charm of Eyes - Weqiang Lin (China)

 

Nature PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Nature
Redwinged Starlings - Aubrey Siebert (South Africa)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Wildlife
Brown Bear Family, Finland - Judy Smith LRPS (England)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Mammal
Snow Hare Scrabbling for Food - Rosamund Macfarlane ARPS (England)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Lepidoptra
Marbled White - James Black AFIAP (Scotland)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Fungi
Mycena Parsonsiae 4 - Elizabeth Passuello EFIAP (New Zealand)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Geology
Laguna Lace Agate - Roy Smith AFIAP (Scotland)
Judge's Medal - Romain Nero
Grizzly got fresh Salmon - Francis King MPSA AFIAP (Canada)
Judge's Medal - Leo Rich
Friends Forever -Lakshitha Karunarathna (Sri Lanka)
Judge's Medal - John Webster
Bee Eater with Dragonfly - Jennie Horsenell EFIAP GMPSA (Australia)

 

Photo Travel PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Image
Coexistence - Sayan Sarker EFIAP (India)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Portrait in their Environment
Fisherman - Yani Wu (China)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Agriculture
Feed - Haining LV ARPS EFIAP (China)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Festival
Fire Ritual - Steve Reynolds ARPS EFIAP PPSA (England)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Transport
Compartment - Min Zhou (China)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Village Life
Street Barber -Alexandra McOrist (Scotland)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Cityscape
Hanoi Square - Glenn Gilligan (Australia)
Judge's Medal - Romain Nero
Cotton Candy - Marcel van Balken EFIAP (Netherlands)
Judge's Medal - Leo Rich
Grandpas Love - Hong Li (China)
Judge's Medal - Richard Spiers
The Floral Dance - Martin Fry EFIAP/b (England)

 

Monochrome Print Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Print
Solitary Confinement - Lorraine Hardy (England)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Creative
Shadows of the Past - Bill Power (Ireland)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Landscape
The Defender - Les Forrester (England)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Portrait
Portrait of a Friend - Gabriel O'Shaughnessy (Ireland)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Street Life
Slum Children - Oleg Kutskiy (Ukraine)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Sport
The Lifter - Roger Evans (England)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Still Life
Peace Lillies & Vase - Robert Mawer (England)
Judge's Medal - Monolis Metzakis
In the Hood - Ross McKelvey (Northern Ireland)
Judge's Medal - Peter Paterson
Indian Queen -  Ross McKelvey (Northern Ireland)
Judge's Medal - Guy Davies
Going Down- Ian Wilson (England

 

Colour Print Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Colour Print
Tenderness - Calvin Downes (England)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Creative
Followed - Dinah Jayes (England))
PSA Gold Medal - Best Landscape
Force Nine - Roy Essery (England)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Nature
Large Banded Grasshopper - Gianpiero Ferrari (England)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Portrait
The Children in Liangshani - Ruiyan Chen (China)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Photo-Journalism
Gratitude - Deming Li (China)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Sport
Kely Sim, Beam Routine - Roger Evans (England)
Judge's Medal - Manolis Metzakis
Spirit of Ecstacy - Roger Parry ARPS EFIAP ESFIAP (England)
Judge's Medal - Peter Paterson
Gold Carolina - Terry Donnelly (England)
Judge's Medal - Guy Davies
Pier Pressure - Ian Wilson (England)