Northern Counties International Salon of photography Northern Counties Photographic Federation

We use downloadable PDF files to provide access to detailed information and salon results.

No PDF file reader? Download "Adobe Acrobat Reader" free, by clicking on this link.

Download PDF Reader

PDF Reader

Browser Compatibility

This website has been designed to be viewed on IE11, Google Chrome, Firefox, and Safari.

35th NORTHERN COUNTIES INTERNATIONAL SALON
OF PHOTOGRAPHY - 2014 GALLERY

In year's Gallery, again with six sections, we have included images of all the Medal winners from every section, 64 in total. Please enjoy.

Each of the six sections of the salon are in a separate sub-gallery.  Scroll down to the first image in any particular section you may wish to view; you can then scroll through that section using the 'next' arrows.  To return to this page simply click on any part of the screen outside the current image.

Please note, that whilst every effort has been made to recreate the images on this page as faithfully as possible, there are bound to be some variations in colour balance etc.

The Gallery is intended to give a flavour of some of the images that gained success in the Salon, but we cannot guarantee accuracy in reproduction or quality of image.

NB:- The image awarded UPI Silver for Best Sport in the Open Traditional Section has been withdrawn by the author after selection.

Open Traditional PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Image
Curiosity - Yong Yang China (China)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Landscape
December Birches - James Black (Scotland)
PSA Sliver Medal - Best Portrait
Mabel - Pia Jessen EFIAP/b  (Australia)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Photo-Journalism
Kick to the Neck - Angy Ellis (England)
Judge's Medal - Freddy Van Gilbergen
Grandson - Mamdooh Alsaleh  (Bahrain)
Judge's Medal - Freddy Van Gilbergen 
Grazing - Shengrong Li (China) 
Judge's Medal - Paul Keene
Meditation - Jianhui Liao (China)
Judge's Medal - Paul Keene 
Andy 61 - Kam Chiu Tam (Canada) 
Judge's Medal - Alan McCormick
Mothers Arms - Fuyang Zhou (China)
Judge's Medal - Alan McCormick 
Keeping Guard - Roland Imi LRPS (Switzerland)

 

Open Creative PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
UPI Gold Medal - Best Image
The Piano Lesson - Al Buntin ARPS (Scotland)
PSA Gold Medal - Most Innovative Image
In the Wood - Rikki O'Neill FRPS (Scotland)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Portrait
Lad of the Black Country - Peter Siviter EFIAP (England)
UPI Bronze Medal - Best Landscape
Hebridean Storm - John Webster ARPS (England)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Still Life
Gentian - Gillian Jones EFIAP/s (England)
Judge's Medal - Freddy Van Gilbergen 
Mrs Haddock's Hat - Lynne Morris (Wales)
Judge's Medal - Freddy Van Gilbergen 
The Owl & the Pussy Cat - Lynne Morris (Wales)
Judge's Medal - Paul Keene 
Hold that Thought - Phil Barber (England)
Judge's Medal - Paul Keene 
The Entertainers - Rikki O'Neill FRPS (Scotland)
Judge's Medal - Alan McCormick 
Scary Movie - Len Claydon LRPS (England)
Judge's Medal - Alan McCormick 
Still Waters Run Deep - Stuart Daffin LRPS (England)

 

Nature PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Nature
Golden Lining - Karen Kolbeck (Denmark) 
PSA Gold Medal - Best Wildlife
Amanita Muscaria 16  - Jussi Helimaki EFIAP/b (Finland)
PSA Silver Medal - Second Nature
Mother love - Haiying Chen (China)
RPS Silver Medal - Second Wildlife
Porcelain Crab Filter Feeding - Spike Piddock AFIAP (England)
PSA Bronze Medal - Third Nature
Pallid Bat over Pool - John Hudson LRPS (England)
PSA Bronze Medal - Third Wildlife
Little Owl Running - Austin Thomas EFIAP (England)
Judge's Medal - Freddy Van Gilbergen 
Pasque Flowers Therfield  - Ann Miles FRPS EFIAP (England)
Judge's Medal - Freddy Van Gilbergen 
Boxing - Sergey Anisimov (Russia)
Judge's Medal - Paul Keene 
Hygrocybe Graminicolor  - Elizabeth Passuello EFIAP (New Zealand)
Judge's Medal - Paul Keene 
Hunting Cheetahs - Eng Siong Yeo ARPS (Singapore)
Judge's Medal - John Williams
Sting in its Tail - Bill Hodges (New Zealand)
Judge's Medal - John Williams
Jonge Vuurlibel - Rene Van Echelpoel PPSA (Belgium)

 

Photo Travel PDI Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Photo-Travel
My Home - Mohammed Yousef (Kuwait)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Portrait in their Environment
Lioness - Mamdooh Alsaleh (Bahrain)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Agriculture
Sheep Range - Zheng Zhang (China)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Transport
Transiberiana 31  - Roberto De Leonardis (Italy)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Geology
Mount Bromo Morning  - Pia Jessen EFIAP/b (Australia)
RPS Bronze Medal - Village Life
Papua Village 11 - Wee Sze Chern (Malaysia)
Judge's Medal - Freddy Van Gilbergen 
Funny Girls - Joao Taborda EFIAP PPSA (Portugal)
Judge's Medal - Freddy Van Gilbergen 
Classroom - Fuyang Zhou (China)
Judge's Medal - Paul Keene 
Fisher 10 - Majid Alamri EFIAP UPICr3 (Oman)
Judge's Medal - Paul Keene 
Highland - Mamdooh Alsaleh (Bahrain)
Judge's Medal - Leo Palmer
Twilight Santorini  - -Robert Fulton EFIAP (Scotland)
Judge's Medal - Leo Palmer
Sadhu & Stairs - Mehmet Turgut Kirkgoz (Turkey)

 

Monchrome Print Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Print
Happy Jumps - Chi Wai Claude Yuen (Hong Kong)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Landscape
Trees & Fence in the Snow - Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/b (England)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Portrait
2 Kardes 2 - Fatih Balkan (Turkey)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Photo-Journalism
Making Straw Strings - Chi Wai Claude Yuen (Hong Kong)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Sport
Feeling the Strain - Bill Terrance (Scotland)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Creative
Into the Light - Lynn Morris (Wales)
Judge's Medal - Armando Jongejan 
Truth - Vasily Peremezhko EFIAP/b PPSA (Russia)
Judge's Medal - Leigh Preston
Stare - Jing Chen (China)
Judge's Medal - Alan Porrett
Work in Care - Stanley Wong (Canada)

 

Colour Print Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Colour Print
Ruby Templeston-Stone - Terry Donnelly ARPS AFIAP (England)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Nature
Mum Give Me - Yue Yun Chan (Hong Kong)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Landscape
Lone Tree on the Hill - Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/b (England)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Portrait
The Stoney Path - Joe Grabham EFIAP/b (England)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Creative
Lady Love - Rikki O'Neil FRPS (Scotland)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Photo-Journalism
Silence Please - David F Cooke ARPS EFIAP (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Sport
Only Just - Alan Brown (England)
Judge's Medal - Armando Jongejan
The Real Thing - Adrian Lines EFIAP (England)
Judge's Medal - Leigh Preston
Dancing on the Beach - Adrian Lines EFIAP (England) 
Judge's Medal - Alan Porrett
The Baker - David F Cooke ARPS EFIAP (England)