Northern Counties International Salon of photography Northern Counties Photographic Federation

We use downloadable PDF files to provide access to detailed information and salon results.

No PDF file reader? Download "Adobe Acrobat Reader" free, by clicking on this link.

Download PDF Reader

PDF Reader

Browser Compatibility

This website has been designed to be viewed on IE11, Google Chrome, Firefox, and Safari.

33rd NORTHERN COUNTIES INTERNATIONAL SALON
OF PHOTOGRAPHY - 2012 GALLERY

This year's Gallery has been more than doubled in size compared with previous years. We have included images of all Medal winners from every section. Please enjoy.

Each of the five sections of the salon are in a separate sub-gallery.  Scroll down to the first image in any particular section you may wish to view; you can then scroll through that section using the 'next' arrows.  To return to this page simply click on any part of the screen outside the current image.

Please note, that whilst every effort has been made to recreate the images on this page as faithfully as possible, there are bound to be some variations in colour balance etc.

The Gallery is intended to give a flavour of some of the images that gained success in the Salon, but we cannot guarantee accuracy in reproduction or quality of image.

General D.P.I Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Colour
Safe in His Arms - Graham Worley LRPS AFIAP EFIAP (England)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Monochrome
The Smoker - Bharat Patel ARPS (England)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Landscape
Line - Krzysztof Browko (Poland)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Creative
Coyote Country - Peter Malton (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Photojournalism
Companionship 1 - Dimitrios Markoglou EFIAP/b GMPSA (Greece)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Portrait
Su Perro Fiel - Luis Alberto Franke EFIAP/b GMPSA (Argentina)
Judge's Medal - Jan Jansen
Best Friends - Istvan Kerekes EFIAP/p (Hungary)
Judge's Medal - Jan Jansen
Lonely Tree - Tsun Hsiung Chian EFIAP MPSA (Taiwan)
Judge's Medal - John Chamberlin
Nicola - Jacquie Llatse (Australia)
Judge's Medal - John Chamberlin
Neck and Neck - Austin Thomas EFIAP (England)
Judge's Medal - Les Ayres
Andreas - Joergen Kristensen EFIAP (Denmark)
Judge's Medal - Les Ayres
New Brighton Shelter - Ian Kippax AFIAP (England)

 

Nature D.P.I Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Nature
Swan Lake - Patricia Kearton LRPS (England)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Wildlife
Pescando - Jose Luis Campetella EFIAP/b (Argentina)
PSA Silver Medal - Second Nature
Four-Spot Chaser Dragonflies - Kevin Elsby FRPS AFIAP (England)
PSA Silver Medal - Second Wildlife
Royal Terns - Geoff Walsh AFIAP (England)
PSA Bronze Medal - Third Nature
A Night to Remember - Stephan Furnrohr (Germany)
PSA Bronze Medal - Third Wildlife
Damselfly on Grass - Jenni Horsnell AFIAP (Australia)
Judge's Medal - Jan Jansen
Migration 3 - Chen Junjie (China)
Judge's Medal - Jan Jansen
Male Banded Damoiselle - Stephen Shaw (England)
Judge's Medal - John Chamberlin
Great Bustard Male Displaying - Tony Hamblin FRPS (England)
Judge's Medal - John Chamberlin
Short Eared Owl 2 - Stephen Shaw (England)
Judge's Medal - Ronnie Gilbert
Fighting - Ullas B S Shanbhag (India)
Judge's Medal - Ronnie Gilbert
Reddish Egret Fishing - Kim-Loan Nguyen PPSA (USA)

 

Photo Travel D.P.I Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
FIAP Gold Medal - Best Photo-Travel
Weekend Travel - Valmai le Grange (South Africa)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Portrait in their Environment
Studying - Mow Hong Hey (Malaysia)
PSA Silver Medal - Second Photo-Travel
Ishak Pasa Sarayi - Yavuzak Zeki (Turkey)
PSA Bronze Medal - Third Photo-Travel
Li River Boat Man - Mike Sharples ARPS AFIAP (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Agriculture
Screw Field - Yu Pei Huang (Taiwan)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Transport
Three Up in Havana - Keith Robertson ARPS AFIAP (England)
Judge's Medal - Jan Jansen
Fish Fry - Qingsheng Wang (China)
Judge's Medal - Jan Jansen
Off to Work - Terry Donnelly ARPS (England)
Judge's Medal - John Chamberlin
Cristobal - Jose Luis Campetella EFIAP/b (Argentina)
Judge's Medal - John Chamberlin
Melbourne from High - Julie Castieau (Australia)
Judge's Medal - Hilary Shaw
Island - Ute Kramer AFIAP (Germany)
Judge's Medal - Hilary Shaw
Umbrellas Jiang Xi - Wing Lee (USA)

 

Monchrome Print Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Set of 4 Prints
Rikki O'Neill FRPS (Scotland)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Print
Disagreement - Cliff Banks LRPS AFIAP (England)
PSA Silver Medal - Best Landscape
Unusable Ladder - Susan Brown FRPS EFIAP/b  (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Portrait
Katy in Profile - Richard Spurdens AFIAP (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Creative
Time for Tea - Neil Scott ARPS EFIAP (Scotland)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Photo-Journalism
He Cannot Go On - Soren Woller (Denmark)
Judge's Medal - Karen Berry
Petticoats and Ivy - Libby Smith EFIAP - Scotland
Judge's Medal - Des Clinton
Miss Winky and Friend - Leo Palmer FRPS EFIAP FPSA MPSA (England)
Judge's Medal - Alan Brown
Cold War Crossing, RAF Cosford - Stephen Lloyd LRPS AFIAP (Wales)
Colour Print Section (Please click on thumbnails to view larger image)
RPS Gold Medal - Best Set of 4 Prints
Peter Paterson FRPS EFIAP (Scotland)
PSA Gold Medal - Best Print
Life Underground - Janet Haines ARPS (England)
RPS Silver Medal - Best Print
Fairy Pools Isle of Skye – Les Forrester (England)
PSA Bronze Medal - Best Portrait
Widower – Neil Maughan (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Creative
On Sand Hills 1 - Ann Miles FRPS EFIAP (England)
RPS Bronze Medal - Best Nature
Robber Flies – Lesley Simpson ARPS AFIAP (Scotland)
Judge's Medal - Des Clinton
Flooding Pathway - Linda Wevill ARPS EFIAP (England)
Judge’s Medal - Alan Brown
Blue Jeans - Janet Griffiths (England)